ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ#

Ender's Game (2013) Movie



Report Movie    

Overview

Language
English

Country
(Hollywood) USA

Ratings / Votes

MPAA Ratings

Production Company
Chartoff Productions [us]
Digital Domain Media Group [us]
Kurtzman Orci Paper Products [us]
Odd Lot Entertainment [us]
Summit Entertainment [us]

Production Designer

All Producers

All Directors

Writers

Release Date
(Ireland) - 25 October 2013
(UK) - 25 October 2013
(Denmark) - 31 October 2013
(Germany) - 31 October 2013
(Netherlands) - 31 October 2013

Running Time

Tagline

Keywords
alien, alien-invasion, based-on-novel, character-name-in-title, child-prodigy, death, invasion, military-school, space, surprise-ending,

Technical Support
CAM:Red Epic
LAB:LightIRON Digital, Los Angeles (CA), USA - (digital intermediate)
OFM:Redcode RAW



Related Pictures

Pictures of Ender's Game (2013) Movie not found

Full Cast

  1. Anozie, Nonso as [Sergeant Dap]
  2. Arias, Moises as [Bonzo]
  3. Browne, Edrick as [Tech Officer Howell]
  4. Butterfield, Asa as [Ender Wiggin]
  5. Carroll, Conor as [Bernard]
  6. Cipro, Matt as [Soldier]
  7. Clements, Kyle Russell as [Young Mazor Rackham]
  8. Fletcher, Dawson as [Launchie/Dragon Platoon/Eros]
  9. Ford, Harrison (I) as [Colonel Hyrum Graff]
  10. Gaskins, Cameron as [Pol Slattery]
  11. Harrison, Kelvin (II) as [Salamander]
  12. Hoey, King as [Cadet/Launchie]
  13. Kingsley, Ben as [Mazer Rackham]
  14. Knight, Aramis as [Bean]
  15. Leinbach, Jacob as [Mick]
  16. Mirrcandani, Tony as [Admiral Chamrajnagar]
  17. Partha, Suraj as [Alai]
  18. Peters, Malik as [Launchie/Dragon]
  19. Pinchak, Jimmy Jax as [Peter Wiggin] <7>
  20. Rhambo, Khylin as [Dink Meeker]
  21. Soo Hoo, Brandon as [Fly Molo]
  22. Soto, Han as [Colonel Graff's aide]
  23. Swizz Agg, Yung as [Sammy]
  24. Thaggard, Caleb J. as [Stilson]
  25. Uzzell, Joseph as [Medic]
  26. Walker, Chase (I) as [Stilsons Buddy]
  27. Bercy, Noëlle Renée as [Dragon]
  28. Breslin, Abigail as [Valentine Wiggin]
  29. Brooks, Kirstin (I) as [Launchie/Eros Cadet]
  30. Davis, Viola (I) as [Major Gwen Anderson]
  31. Harthcock, Jessica as [Launchie/Dragon Platoon/Eros]
  32. Miklovic, Wendy as [Female Doctor]
  33. Powell, Andrea (I) as [Theresa Wiggin]
  34. Steinfeld, Hailee as [Petra Arkanian]

Genres

  1. Action
  2. Adventure
  3. Sci-Fi

Full Plot

The Earth was ravaged twice by the Buggers, an alien race seemingly determined to destroy humanity. Seventy years later, the people of Earth remain banded together to prevent their own annihilation from this technologically superior alien species. Ender Wiggin, a quiet but brilliant boy, may become the savior of the human race. He is separated from his beloved sister and his terrifying brother and brought to battle school in deep space. He will be tested and honed into an empathetic killer who begins to despise himself as he learns to fight in hopes of saving Earth and his family. CrystalSinger45 and Jesse Daniels Plot not found

Total Business

PD: 29 February 2012 - SD: 22 February 2012 - 15 June 2012

Music Composers

  1. Horner, James

Cinematographers

  1. McAlpine, Donald (I)

Distributors

Alarm Clock Films [us] - (2013) (USA) (video)
Entertainment One Benelux [nl] - (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
Leeding Media [us] - (2013) (China) (all media)
Metropolitan Filmexport [fr] - (2013) (France) (theatrical)
Momentum Pictures [gb] - (2013) (UK) (all media)
Mongkol Major [th] - (2013) (Thailand) (all media)
Perfect World (Beijing) Pictures Co. [cn] - (2013) (China) (all media)
Summit Entertainment [us] - (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
Sun Distribution [uy] - (2013) (Non-USA) (all media) (Latin America)
Tanweer Films [ae] - (2011) (India) (all media)

Film Editors

  1. Staenberg, Zach

Misc

  1. Acosta, Victoria (travel coordinator)
  2. Addison, William (additional set production assistant)
  3. Bannan, Molly (base camp production assistant)
  4. Brazile, Pat (production assistant)
  5. Bulinski, Raymond (craft service)
  6. Burns, Bill (VI) (location manager: second unit)
  7. Cannon, Alison (financial controller)
  8. Carson, Tom (II) (production coordinator)
  9. Coatsworth, Matt (assistant to executive producer)
  10. Curtis, Lisa (I) (assistant production coordinator)
  11. De La Vina, Angel (additional set production assistant)
  12. Dehdashti, Ideene (additional set production assistant)
  13. Donnelly, Sean J. (location manager)
  14. Farmer, Donna (production accountant)
  15. Feig, Erik (production executive)
  16. Foster, Samuel (I) (production office assistant)
  17. Frederiksen, Claire (stand-in: Andrea Powell)
  18. Gibbs, Tyler (III) (stand-in)
  19. Goodrich, Tom (I) (studio teacher)
  20. Guilbeau, David (craft service: CaftsMaster) (as David 'Cajun' Guilbeau)
  21. Guilbeau, Gabriel (I) (craft service)
  22. Gutierrez, Dan (II) (set production assistant)
  23. Harker, Michael J. (completion bond company representative)
  24. Harrison, Kelvin (II) (photo double: Khylin Rhambo)
  25. Hofacker, Todd M. (assistant: Ben Kingsley)
  26. Howes, Charles (studio teacher)
  27. Johnson, Bill (IX) (prop alien organs)
  28. Johnson, Kaylee (production assistant)
  29. Jones, Ken (XXXII) (production assistant)
  30. Jr., George J. Steiner (production assistant)
  31. Knight, Stephen C. (production secretary)
  32. Laurel, Ernst W. (first assistant accountant)
  33. Lauricella, Stacy (accounting clerk)
  34. Lauziere, Brian C. (production assistant)
  35. Lawson, Carl (II) (production secretary)
  36. LeBlanc, Renee (utility stand-in)
  37. Martin, Brad Dirk (key set production assistant)
  38. Meagher, Stephen (craft service)
  39. Mills, Lauri (studio teacher)
  40. Monroe, Rosemary (stand-in)
  41. Montague, Jack (stand-in)
  42. Perez-Leduc, Joshua (production assistant)
  43. Peterman, Kristin (production assistant)
  44. Platt, Jess (dialect coach)
  45. Provost, Michael (II) (acting double)
  46. Provost, Michael (II) (acting double: Asa Butterfield)
  47. Puneky, Brie (assistant to cast)
  48. Randall, Bradley (production assistant)
  49. Rhodes, John (XII) (development assistant)
  50. Roedel, Brett (production assistant)
  51. Rosendo, Rufus (second assistant accountant)
  52. Roussel, Blake (production secretary)
  53. Semedik, John (production accountant)
  54. Slattery, Diane (unit publicist)
  55. Stone, Adam M. (product placement coordinator)
  56. Stone, Cat (product placement coordinator)
  57. Tabanyi, Carmen (script supervisor: splinter unit)
  58. Thirsk, Erik (photo double for Harrsion Ford)
  59. Tiernan, Nicole (additional set production assistant)
  60. Trahan, Joy (craft service)
  61. Venable, Chanda (production staff)
  62. Waggenspack, Jason (location manager)
  63. Zarlenga, Yvette (payroll clerk)

Shooting/Filming Locations

  1. New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
  2. Michoud Assembly Facility - 13800 Old Gentilly Road, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

f